Past Sessions

Use the filters below to find a previously completed event.

Search Past Events

Year

Month

Session Title Session Code Facilitator(s) Date
Good Practice in Comprehension Instruction: Supporting Diverse Learners in the Grades 4-6 Reading Classroom 24-PCW-566 Kelly Gibbs Jan 10, 2024 (3:45 pm to 5:00 pm)
Resolve to Improve Communication in Your Family 24-MH-023 Kelly Maxwell Jan 09, 2024 (7:00 pm to 8:00 pm)
ERLC/U of A PL info session - Technology in Schools (EDU 595) and Computational Thinking in Teaching and Learning (EDU 573) 24-TI-206 Janet Bell and Darren Maltais Jan 09, 2024 (4:00 pm to 5:00 pm)
Cohort #1: Assessment Cohort Grades 7-12 All Subjects 24-AS-532 David Martin Dec 21, 2023 (4:45 pm to 5:45 pm)
Independent School Leadership - Professional Learning Series Year 2 24-LE-083 Adelee Penner Dec 20, 2023 (4:30 pm to 6:30 pm)
Engaging with Indigenous Languages in Your Classroom 24-AB-415 Tammy Johnston Dec 20, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:00 pm)
Digital Design and Art for all Students Part 2 24-TI-175 Darren Maltais Dec 19, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:00 pm)
Indigenous Art for Teaching Elementary Math Concepts 24-AB-414 Tammy Johnston Dec 19, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:00 pm)
Who Are The Metis? 24-AB-413 Tammy Johnston Dec 18, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:00 pm)
What Words Can I Use Now for First Nation Metis and Inuit? 24-AB-412 Tammy Johnston Dec 14, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:00 pm)
English Language Arts 7-9: Professional Learning Cohort 24-LI-015 Tannis Niziol Dec 14, 2023 (3:30 pm to 4:30 pm)
Cohort #2: High School Math Cohort - Creating Joyous Experience For All High School Math Students 24-MA-533 David Martin Dec 13, 2023 (4:45 pm to 5:45 pm)
Languages of Métis - laa laang di Métis 24-AB-545 Kimberley Fraser-Airhart Dec 13, 2023 (4:15 pm to 5:15 pm)
Using the Medicine Wheel for Subject Areas 24-AB-411 Tammy Johnston Dec 13, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:00 pm)
Utilizing an Untapped Resource: Secondary Science-Specific Thinking 24-AS-369 Marylou Dickson Dec 13, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:00 pm)
Residential Schools & Ramifications for our Students 24-AB-410 Tammy Johnston Dec 12, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:00 pm)
Back to Basics - Division III Coding for Beginners 24-AS-209 Brayden Kagel Dec 11, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:00 pm)
Sharing Circles for Conflict Resolution & Restorative Justice 24-AB-409 Tammy Johnston Dec 11, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:00 pm)
Grade 2 Science-Bringing It Together: Energy and Scientific Methods 24-NC-561 Nicole Lamoureux Dec 11, 2023 (3:45 pm to 5:00 pm)
Discover the Power of Cheerleading and the Magic of Validation 24-MH-349 Kelly Maxwell Dec 07, 2023 (4:30 pm to 5:30 pm)
Indigenous Ways of Knowing & School Community Garden Projects 24-AB-408 Tammy Johnston Dec 07, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:00 pm)
Social Emotional Learning for Elementary 24-MH-036 Megan Brain and Shana Fairbank Dec 07, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:00 pm)
High School English Language Arts: Professional Learning Cohort 24-LI-014 Tannis Niziol and Morgan Coates Dec 07, 2023 (3:30 pm to 4:30 pm)
Design Thinking and Makerspace and EdTech 24-TI-191 Janet Bell and Darren Maltais Dec 06, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:00 pm)
Circle of Security - 8 Part Series 24-PA-220 April Prescott Dec 05, 2023 (7:00 pm to 8:00 pm)
De-stressing during a Stressful Time! 24-MH-022 Kelly Maxwell Dec 05, 2023 (7:00 pm to 8:00 pm)
Data Modelling in the Classroom 24-AS-459 Charlee Amason Dec 05, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:30 pm)
Computer Science and Computational Thinking in the Elementary Science Curriculum 24-TI-171 Darren Maltais Dec 05, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:00 pm)
Indigenous-Based Assessment Practices & How These Can Be Used in Your Classroom 24-AB-407 Tammy Johnston Dec 05, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:00 pm)
Indigenous Weaving & Beading to Teach Concepts in the Curriculum 24-AB-406 Tammy Johnston Dec 04, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:00 pm)
An Overview of the New Grades 4-6 ELAL Curriculum for Families 24-PCW-560 Kelly Gibbs Nov 30, 2023 (6:30 pm to 8:00 pm)
Skills-Based Problem Solving Tools for Administrators 24-MH-348 Kelly Maxwell Nov 30, 2023 (4:30 pm to 5:30 pm)
Social Emotional Learning for Elementary 24-MH-036 Megan Brain and Shana Fairbank Nov 30, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:00 pm)
The Indian Act History & the Legacy for First Nations Students 24-AB-405 Tammy Johnston Nov 30, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:00 pm)
Independent School Leadership - Professional Learning Series Year 2 24-LE-083 Adelee Penner Nov 29, 2023 (4:30 pm to 6:30 pm)
Wellness and the Métis Student - miyomahcihowin 24-AB-544 Lisa Cruickshank Nov 29, 2023 (4:15 pm to 5:15 pm)
Planning for Optional Implementation of the New Grade 6 Science Curriculum 23-NC-612 Ted Zarowny and Chris Zarski Nov 29, 2023 (3:45 pm to 5:00 pm)
Organizing Idea Overview: Fluency in the New Grades 4-6 ELAL Curriculum 24-PCW-559 Kelly Gibbs and Lana Lane Nov 29, 2023 (3:45 pm to 4:45 pm)
Circle of Security - 8 Part Series 24-PA-220 April Prescott Nov 28, 2023 (7:00 pm to 8:00 pm)
What Does Language Have to do With Classroom Assessment? Developing Equitable Classroom Assessment Practices for English as an Additional Language Students(EAL) 24-LL-162 Stephanie Dodyk Nov 28, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:30 pm)
Digital Design and Art for all Students Part 1 24-TI-174 Darren Maltais Nov 28, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:00 pm)
Indigenous Storytelling: Myths or Something Else? 24-AB-404 Tammy Johnston Nov 28, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:00 pm)
Planning for Optional Implementation of the New Grade 5 Science Curriculum 23-NC-611 Ted Zarowny and Chris Zarski Nov 28, 2023 (3:45 pm to 5:00 pm)
What Does Language Have to do With Classroom Assessment? Developing Equitable Classroom Assessment Practices for English as an Additional Language Students(EAL) 24-LL-162 Stephanie Dodyk Nov 27, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:30 pm)
Non-Indigenous Educators Communicating with Indigenous Caregivers 24-AB-400 Tammy Johnston Nov 27, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:00 pm)
How Plasticine Can Provide Support for Reluctant Writers in the K-6 Writing Curriculum 24-PCW-564 Kelly Gibbs Nov 27, 2023 (3:45 pm to 5:15 pm)
Planning for Optional Implementation of the New Grade 4 Science Curriculum 23-NC-610 Ted Zarowny and Chris Zarski Nov 27, 2023 (3:45 pm to 5:00 pm)
Indigenous Resources: Local and National 24-AB-403 Tammy Johnston Nov 23, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:00 pm)
Social Emotional Learning for Elementary 24-MH-036 Megan Brain and Shana Fairbank Nov 23, 2023 (4:00 pm to 5:00 pm)
Grades 4-6: Strategies for Teaching Prime, Composite, Divisibility, Square Numbers and Factorization for Understanding. 24-PCW-536 Ulana Soletsky Nov 23, 2023 (3:45 pm to 5:15 pm)
« 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 90 »